Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY for Liquid Illusion ABN 36 176 570 909

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.liquidillusion.com.au (Site) or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website, such as name, contact details and event specifics
If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing. The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily.

3.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4. Contact by the Company

The Company may contact individuals using the information, which was provided by them in order to:

- Provide information that may be of interest, new Company products, special offers and other matters that may be of interest.
- To send newsletters.
- Invite to events.
- Request feedback, testimonials or imagery to advertise with.

5.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

6. Use of tracking technologies

The Company uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser.

7.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

8.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

9.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

10. The Company and links to other web sites

The Company may provides links to web sites outside of the Company site. These linked sites are not under the control of Company, and the Company is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Company web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Liquid Illusion ABN: 36 176 570 909
Email: hello@liquidillusion.com.au

 

© Copyright 2019 Liquid Illusion
Last update: October 2019